"Es flogen gegen England" - It flew against England - Dover, Kent
31U E 382038 N 5664698
A section of armour plating, taken from one of the WW2 German Channel guns, placed on a monument sited on Dover's promenade.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Sited along the promenade at Dover is a monument displaying a section of armour plating  from one of the captured German Channel Guns sited in Sangatte. Captured in 1944 by Canadian troops, the guns were dismantled, and this section of armour plating was presented to Dover by the British Legion Calais Branch. Above the section of armour plating is a panel which displays the recorded dates of 84 huge shells fired at Dover by that particular gun. The section of Armour plating is inscribed;

PRESENTED TO THE TOWN OF DOVER / BY THE BRITISH LEGION, CALAIS BRANCH

Section of armoured plating dismantled from one of the German long range guns at Sangatte, Calais. The 84 rounds recorded formed part of the 2226 shells fired from these batteries at the harbour and town of Dover during the period 1940 to 1944.

Erected by The Dover Harbour Board 1954

Just one of the reasons Dover was called "Hellfire Corner" during WW2.