1822 - Brentsville Courthouse - Prince William County VA
An architect left his permanent mark on a VA county courthouse he built in 1822.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Brentsville Courthouse in Prince William County, Virginia was completed in 1822 by architect William Claytor who left his mark on the front facade. A recessed plaque in the brick gable reads:

PRINCE WILLAM
COUNTY COURTHOUSE
BUILT BY
WILLIAM CLAYTORS
~ Architect ~
1822

The WILLAM in Prince William is misspelled and an S is added to Claytor. A nearby informational sign states that the reason for the errors is unknown.

William Claytor built the courthouse as well as a nearby clerk's office and tavern when Brentsville became the county seat of Prince William in 1820. The courthouse was the fourth one of the county and the oldest one standing today. It is located at the Brentsville Courthouse Historic Centre which includes the archaeological site of the tavern. The clerk's office was destroyed during the Civil War.