Prince of Wales Pier Commemoration Plaque - Dover, Kent.
31U E 381975 N 5664395
Quick Description: A commemorative plaque sited at the entrance to the Prince of Wales Pier, Dover, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A commemorative plaque sited at the entrance to the Prince of Wales Pier reads;

THE FIRST STONE OF THIS NEW / HARBOUR WAS LAID BY / H.R.H. THE PRINCE OF WALES K.G. / 20th JULY 1893.

ENGINEERS - COODE, SON & MATTHEWS

CONTRACTOR - JOHN JACKSON

THIS PLATE COVERS THE ORIGINAL STONE / DAMAGED BY ENEMY ACTION, 1st May 1943

The British Listed Buildings website gives this insight;

The Prince of Wales Pier was designed by Sir John Coode, KCMG (1816-1892) in 1890-92 and completed after his death to designs by Coode, Son and Mathews. The foundation stone was laid on 20 July 1893 by Edward Prince of Wales, after whom it was named, and completed on 31 May 1902. It was built by the Dover Harbour Board to give shelter to the east side of the harbour and provide berths for cross-Channel steamers and transatlantic liners. By 1905 there was a railway track along it, connecting with the projecting shipping berths. When the Admiralty Harbour, consisting of the extension to the Admiralty Pier, the Southern Breakwater and the Eastern Arm, was completed in 1909 it became an inner pier to the harbour. It is shown partially completed on the 1898 Ordnance Survey map, with three shipping berths on each side, and completed on the 1907 sheet. Early photographs show the railway track, projecting shipping berths, cast iron railings, cast iron lamp standards and iron pedestrian and carriage gates at the landward end, together with a kiosk, probably for collecting tolls. When the Hoverport Terminal was built in 1978 on reclaimed land adjoining the northern half of the western side of the pier, this part of the pier was concealed and the railings replaced by concrete panels. 1970s shelters and a 1990s cafeteria were also built.

Type of Historic Marker: Commemorative Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Dover Harbour Board