Pottawatomie Lighthouse
16T E 513447 N 5030469
Oldest Lighthouse in Wisconsin. The lighthouse is named after the Pottawatomie people that lived on the island, a Native American nation. The name means "Keepers of the Fire."
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Pottawatomie Lightouse in located at the very tip of Door County on Rock Island in Lake Michigan. The original light was built in 1836. Due to too much lime in the mortor, the lighthouse walls were damp and crumbling so the USLHE built the present lighthouse in 1858. Pottawatomie lights the Rock Island Passage for mariners sailing in and out of Green Bay. The lens was a fouth order Fresnel with a steady white light. The lighthouse is open to the public from Memorial Day to Columbus Day 10am - 4pm CST. 7 days/week. Tours are free.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse