Kearsney Abbey - Dover, Kent.
Kearsney Abbey, a very popular park on the outskirts of Dover, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

In 1820 John Minet Fector, who was later to become M.P. for Dover, decided to build a spacious and impressive home on his estate here, which was completed by 1822. Much of the dressed stone work was acquired from old buildings which had been demolished for road widening in Dover, and possibly also from the mediaeval town walls and gate houses. John Minet Fector misleadingly called his new home 'Kearsney Abbey' despite the fact that it had never been a monastic building.

After John Minet Fector's surprise defeat in the mayoral election of 1837, the family decided to sell the estate and move away from the area. The property changed hands a number of times during the latter half of the 19th century and the first half of the 20th, and was used at various times as a private boarding school, an Augustinian convent and a nursing home, as well as a private residence.  The last private owners were the Collier family, who owned it until the beginning of WW2, although they had made several attempts to sell the property before the war. In 1937 the estate was listed as comprising area of over 27 acres, the Abbey itself, laundry, dairy, orangery, stables and garage, 10 cottages, farm buildings and parkland. At that time the accommodation with in the Abbey consisted of a hall, dining, drawing, breakfast and billiards rooms, a library, study, boudoir, 15 bed and dressing rooms, and 4 bathrooms.

During WW2 the Abbey was commandeered by the War Department and used as an A.T.S. operations establishment and H.Q. of No.2 Searchlight Regiment. After the war Dover Borough Council bought the Abbey and 25 acres of land for the sum of £10,000. In 1959 the advanced stages of dry rot were discovered in the house and it was demolished, except for the billiards room which survives as a café.

Kearsney Abbey is split into two sections with a large lake into which the River Dour flows through separating the two sides. On the River village side, opposite the cafe car park, dogs are allowed off the lead and the park is quite hilly. At the top of the hill, there is a wooded area which runs along the top of the park. You can enter the wooded area at any point and you will find a path running through the wood, with smaller paths that lead deeper into the woods.  There is a BBQ / Picnic area with BBQs stands provided with a few picnic benches surrounding the BBQ area located next to the second car park (N51 08.827, E001 16.018) further along Alkham Road. Separating the two sides of the park is a large lake with a footbridge about half way inside the park which connects the two sides. There is a pedestrian entrance (N51 08.736, E001 16.464) from Lower Road, River, opposite the Dublin Man 'O' War Pub, with a direct path which leads you to the footbridge. The lake is about 65 metres by 325 metres and in the middle is an island where the many swans that live here make their nests, a favourite visitor pastime is feeding the birds here on the lake, although the swans can be a little persistent.  In the summer, they hold Model Boat meetings on the lake where people get together and display and sail their model boats.

The main co-ords are for the main car park / cafe side of the park, here dogs are required to be kept on a lead, and so is a favourite spot for ball games and picnics.  The children's play area is quite large and has all the usual amenities such as a slide, swings and climbing frame. The area is fenced off with two entrance gates. The flooring inside the play area is rubberised matting which makes for a softer and less painful fall than concrete. In the car park you will find male and female toilets, including a disabled access toilet, all of which are kept clean to a high standard by the park warden.

Name: Kearsney Abbey

Street Location: Alkham Road, Dover, Kent, CT16 3EQ.