Lady Pepperrell House - Kittery Point, Maine
Historic Georgian style house in Kittery Point, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

"The Lady Pepperrell House at Kittery Point, Maine is a distinguished example of a High-Georgian New England frame house. Its floor plan (center hall type), its elevation (two stories plus hipped roof, with two pairs of end chimneys), and its use of classical detailing, make it absolutely typical. Through the achievement of a splendid simplicity of both symmetry and detailing, and an association with America's only designated Baronet, Sir William Pepperrell, the Lady Pepperrell House commands a level of true distinction. Built 1760-65 by Sir William's widow,

In all of the history of, first the American colonies, and then of the United States of America, only one man has ever enjoyed the honor of having bestowed upon him the title of "Baronet", in the British hierarchy of nobility. He was Sir William Pepperrell, who, as the first and only American-born to achieve this status, became a very successful merchant and one of the wealthiest men in the colonies before his death in 1759.

It was because of his service to the crown in 1745 that Pepperrell was so singularly honored. As the commanding officer, in that year, of the American land forces at the siege and capture of Louisburg, off Nova Scotia, he was instrumental in this major victory over the forces of New France. He was therefore subsequently endowed with the title, commissioned a colonel, and given authority to raise and command a regiment of regulars in the British line.

In the year following his death in 1759, Lady Pepperrell built, at Kittery Point, Maine, that house in which she would live for her remaining thirty years. Built as a monument to the man, his fortune, and his title, it is unquestionably a reflection of the anglophilia of this lady who insisted upon being recognized as Lady Pepperrell even after the success of the revolution made the title null and void, and who imported the workmen from England itself to actually erect the house.

Built here at the northern limit of that area around the Piscataqua River which bisects the nearby city of Portsmouth, New Hampshire, it is another fine example of the regional architecture classified by that River's name." - National Register Nomination

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1760

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian