Lady Pepperrell House - Kittery Point, Maine
Historic Georgian style house in Kittery Point, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

The Lady Pepperell House , was built between 1760 and 1765 for the widow of Sir William Pepperell, soldier-merchant. Lady Pepperell, born Marjory Bray, lived here till her death in 1789, always using her former title in spite of the Revolution that destroyed it, and demanding the deference to which she felt it entitled her. The house, an elaborate two-story structure of Georgian design with a hip roof and four large chimneys, is said to have been built by two skilled English carpenters. The ell in the rear is of later construction. The main facade is heavy and lacking in refinement, in spite of the corner quoins and the pedimented central pavilion, which is flanked by two pedestaled Ionic pilasters, whose richly carved caps carry a bellied fringe and cornice uniting them with the modillioned main cornice. The most interesting room in the house, said to be the work of Pelatiah Fernald, a local man, is the small one behind the parlor; it has a charming fireplace, paneled and finished flush with the closet on either side of it.- Maine: A Guide 'Down East', Tour 1a, pgs. 249-250.

The house is much as it is described in the Guide.  The house was listed as a National Historic Landmark in 1960.  The house again in private ownership appears to be in good condition.  For many year it had operated as a museum, now it is open for tours at various times during the year.

Book: Maine

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 249 - 250