Marlboro State Psychiatric Hospital - Marlboro, NJ
Marlboro Psychiatric Hospital closed on June 30, 1998.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marlboro Psychiatric Hospital operated for 67 years. The main building and the housing units for patients were built in the Tudor style. The hospital provided mental health services for those unforunate souls that lacked the mental faculties to care for themselves and were often misunderstood by society. The hospital propery covers over 400 acres of land. The buildings that were once beautiful are now falling down.

The property has been locked down and is off limits due to envrironmental contamination. There is no access inside to see the buildings. The coordinates provided are for the main entrance sign and the guard house which are accessible. DO NOT ATTMEPT TO ENTER THE GROUNDS.

The hospital has been surrounded by controversy for years. It had several unfortunate accidents including a food poisoning episode in 1979 where 130 patients became ill and 4 died. Unions battled with the State to try to prevent the closing (and loss of 1,400 jobs). Weird NJ has documented a murder in the slaughterhouse of a security guard and the suspect was a farmer that had his property seized by the State. This of course has caused many people trying to sneak onto the property.

In November, 2011, the State announced that all of the buidlings would be demolished and the property would become open space that is operated by the Monmouth County Park System.
Marlboro, NJ USA

Rate this facility: