Sunnyside Elementary - Oklahoma City, OK
Sunnyside Elementary operated from 1928 to the mid-1970s.

Sunnyside school was built in 1928 as an elementary school, through Grade 8. It is located on the north side of N.E. 63rd Street, between Air Depot and Midwest Boulevard, and is almost invisible from the street because of tree overgrowth. In the mid 1970s it closed due to low enrollment and was incorporated into the Star-Spencer School system. High School dances were still held at this location, and the building holds many fond memories for local residents. The building is currently abandoned and in poor condition.

This is a one story brick building with a gable shingled roof. The entrance is at the northeast corner with a small porch and single door entry. There is a basement, with an outside entrance on the west side of the building. A large concrete name/date panel is located on the front (north) wall under two windows, about eight feet off the ground. It reads:
19 SUNNYSIDE 28 / SCHOOL DIST. No. 36.

The land was originally donated for the school, and with the school closing, it is uncertain who currently owns the property. A rock wall can be seen across the front of the property, with a step-down entrance off the street. The building appears to be fairly sound structurally. It would be nice to see someone restore the building, perhaps for a residence.

For some interesting interior photos, check out this AbandonedOK website: (visit link)
N. E. 63rd