Brentsville Courthouse and Jail - Prince William County VA
A 19th century courthouse and jail served Prince William County, VA for seventy years.
Location: Virginia, United States

When Brentsville, Virginia was established in 1820 and became Prince William's county seat, a courthouse and jail were built. It was the county's fourth courthouse and the oldest one still standing today. It was built by William Claytor of Orange County, VA on three acres of public land. Simultaneously, a jailhouse was built next to it.

Twelve magistrates were appointed and although they were usually wealthy, influential county citizens, very few were educated in law. Anywhere from one to twelve magistrates would hear criminal and civil cases on the monthly court days. There were 13 executions at the gallows that stood behind the courthouse; 12 of them were slaves.

A side entrance on the right of the courthouse led directly to the jail about 30 yards away. The jail was one of the largest built in Virginia at that time.

During the Civil War, both the courthouse and jail suffered damages and an adjacent county clerk's office was totally destroyed. Most of the county's records were lost or destroyed, a loss that is felt today by researchers.

When the county seat was moved to Manassas in the 1890s, the courthouse was used as a school and a community center. The jailhouse became a private residence and in the 1970s, it served as an attorney's office.

Prince William County Park Authority acquired the courthouse property in 1974 and established the Brentsville Courthouse Historic Centre which includes the courthouse and jail and other historic structures. The courthouse was restored to its original 19th century appearance in 2006. Work continues to restore and preserve the authenticity and integrity of the old jail. The grounds of the centre are open dawn to dusk. The buildings are usually open from 11 AM to 4 PM on Thursday through Monday, although times are subject to change. There is no admission. See the above referenced site for more information.