Washington's Headquarters
This historical marker is for Washington's Headquarters on Morris Avenue, Morristown, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The marker is on a small triangular shaped island across the street from the Ford Mansion that served as Washington's Headquarters. It is next to a large statue of George Washington seated on a horse. There is ample parking at the Ford Mansion lot. To get there, you will beed to follow the large signs for Washington Headquarters to take you around the block as this is located on a one way street. Morristown is rich in history of the American Revolution. There are many other historical markers related to George Washington within a few miles of this site.
Marker Name: Washington's Headquarters

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
Washington made his winter headquarters at the Arnold Tavern, January 6, 1777, now a part of All Souls Hospi- tal. December, 1779, he es- tablished quarters at the Ford Mansion, now maintained as a museum.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1900

City: Morristown