Dover's Maritime Heritage Mural - Townwall Street, Dover, Kent.
31U E 382031 N 5664902
A tiled Mural depicting Dover's Maritime Heritage in a pedestrian subway at Townwall Street, linking Cambridge Terrace and Bench Street, Dover, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Between 1991 and 1993, a major new road, the A20 extension, was constructed through Dover. At the same time, much of the town’s Victorian Sewage system was replaced, cutting through most of the maritime quarters of the old town. The new A20 dual carriageway effectively cut the pedestrian route to and from the town and seafront promenade, and so a deep pedestrian subway was planned.

Due to the disturbance of a very important archaeological site, English Heritage funded an archaeological project to work alongside the contractors from June 1991. On 28th September 1991 a team member spotted a group of substantial timbers in the bottom of the deep pit being dug for the pedestrian subway at the junction of Bench Street and Townwall Street, some 6 metres below ground level. A rapid inspection indicated that these timbers formed part of a boat; moreover, its construction suggested that the vessel could be prehistoric. Indeed, what had been unearthed was Dover's Bronze Age Boat dating from 1300BC, the World's oldest known sea going boat.

A tiled mural in the A20 pedestrian subway at Townwall Street, Dover, depicts Dover's important maritime heritage by displaying images of various vessels from Roman Galley's to Hydrofoil craft, passing in front of the famous White Cliffs of Dover.

City: Dover, Kent.

Location Name: A20 Underpass - Cambridge Terrace.