Icelandic Phallological Museum - Reykjavik, Iceland
Icelandic Phallological Museum is located in Reykjavik, Iceland.
Location: Iceland

The Icelandic Phallological Museum in Reykjavík, Iceland, houses the world's largest collection of penises and penile parts.

The collection of 280 specimens from 93 species of animals includes 55 penises taken from whales, 36 from seals and 118 from land mammals.

Founded in 1997 by retired teacher Sigurður Hjartarson and run by his son Hjörtur Gísli Sigurðsson, the museum grew out of an interest in penises that began when Sigurður was given a bull's penis to use as a cattle whip when he was a boy.
Days and Hours of Operation:
From 10am to 6 pm daily