Isaac Risdon House - Mt. Holly Historic District - Mt. Holly, NJ
18S E 518573 N 4427522
Beautiful Federal style house on a street with many other beautiful examples of this period of architecture. The house is set back from the street with a neat brick sidewalk leading to the house. An original upping stone is at the curb.
Location: New Jersey, United States

These large homes are so handsome both in appearance, simplicity and function. This house could easily accommodate a family of 6 or 7. It is easy to see why it is a contributing structure.

Naturally, a building this old and unique is also a contributing structure to the Mount Holly Historic District. In my never ending quest to document all things contributing, I visited the town library to retrieve the nomination form and narratives for the historic district. The reference desk rewarded me with a very old, crumbling NRHP packet from 1969. Despite what on-line sources would have you believe, there are actually 39 contributing structures and not 36.

From the Nomination Form:
7. ISAAC RISDON HOUSE ....C 1832 ....314 Garden Street
Two and one-half story central block with kitchen wing; central floor plan; low stone foundation surmounted by brick walls covered with simulated regular ashlar stone; one bay entrance porch with Roman Doric columns; three inside chimneys; double entrance doors with single vertical panels under rectangular transom; four 6/6 windows on first floor with plain trim and flanked by paneled shutters, five 6/6 windows on second floor with no shutters; hip roof with two round roofed dormers in front and two matching dormers on west and one gabled dormer on east; box cornice; bulkhead cellar entrance.

The house does not have the usual tell tale marker which seems to dot the historic landscape of Mt. Holly.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mt. Holly Historic District

314 Garden Street Mount Holly, NJ 08060