Soldiers Monument - Holbrook, MA
19T E 334040 N 4668957
This monument with a Civil War soldier marching holding his rifle, is the center of an arrangement of war memorials on the town common.

In Holbrook, at the corner of Union Street and North Franklin Street, is the town green, which has an installation of war memorials, with a Civil War bronze sculpture on a stone pillar at the center.

The green is easily visible from both roads. Parking is available at the town hall just north of the park.

The inventory page has a lot on this sculpture. The sculpture was initially dedicated in 1918. Despite the fact that it was dedicated at the close of World War I, this sculpture is for Civil War veterans. The sculpture is 15 ft high and 4 ft square. The figure is made of bronze and the pedestal is made of granite.

The soldier is marching, with the rifle held in his right hand and resting on his right shoulder. The soldier is wearing a long coat buttoned down over the torso, but flapping about the legs. The union cap is on his head. He also is wearing a backpack. The bronze sculpture, in general, is in fair to good shape. There is extensive corrosion over most of the surface that catches the rain. This has resulted in the color changing to a light blue-green, and it appears that some of the details are being lost.

The other monuments are set behind and on either side of this monument. They are made of granite, also and have a taper.

At the base of the rear of this sculpture is engraved the sculpture mark, "John Horrigan, Sc."

The granite monument has the following text on it:

Front:
"1861 1865/THIS MEMORIAL/IS ERECTED TO HONOR/THOSE WHO OFFERED/THEIR LIVES TO/GAIN AND PRESERVE/THE LIBERTY OF/THIS NATION"

Left Side:
"CIVIL WAR/DIED IN SERVICE OF THEIR COUNTRY (list of names)

Rear:
"REVOLUTIONARY WAR/1775 - 1783/DIED IN SERVICE TO THEIR COUNTRY/ELIHU ADAMS/CIVIL WAR/1ST LT. GEORGE MASON LOVERING/1832 - 1919/AWARDED THE CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL OF HONOR 1903"

Other Markers

Left marker, front:
"IN MEMORY OF THOSE FROM/HOLBROOK WHO DIED IN THE/SERVICE OF THEIR COUNTRY/SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR/WORLD WAR I/WORLD WAR II"

Right marker, front:
"IN MEMORY OF THOSE FROM/HOLBROOK WHO DIED IN THE/SERVICE OF THEIR COUNTRY/KOREAN WAR/VIETNAM WAR"

Surrounding the monuments are brick walkways and landscaped arrangements.
TITLE: Soldier's Monument

ARTIST(S): John Horrigan

DATE: 1/1/1918

MEDIUM: Bronze and Granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 87740200

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
In the center of the town green for Holbrook, at the corner of Union Street and North Franklin Street.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The condition of the bronze statue is good, but there is considerable corrosion water streaks - making the statue light green over most of the surface.