Milestones - London Road, Dover, Kent, CT17 0ST.
Two metal Mile markers - London Road, Dover, Kent, CT17 0ST.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

In November 2005, these two renovated cast-iron milestone markers were re-placed in their original position, some 200 years since they were first put in place. The two markers once adorned the frontage of the 19th century Milestone Inn in London Road, Dover. The Inn had closed many years ago, and had become a home, then a shop and in 1923 it became Vaughan's Outfitter's. In 1990 a new frontage was installed and the premises became a Spar shop. Fortunately a local man living nearby saved the mile markers and kept them safe until 2005, when, with the Spar shop owner giving his permission, they were replaced. The inscription of '1 mile to Dovor / 70 Miles to London' refers to the time when this building was on the edge of Charlton Green village and only green fields existed between here and what is now the High Street.

Condition: Worn

Material: Metal