CBM - St Peter & St Paul Church - Dover, Kent, CT16 2PU.
A Cut Bench mark on St Peter & St Paul Church, St Alphege Road, Dover, Kent, CT16 2PU.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This cut bench mark is located on the north east side of the building, close to the pavement. The following is just a small part of the history available on the very informative website of charltonchurchdover.org

By the 1870's, the village of Charlton was expanding rapidly. This was especially true of the area as we know as Tower Hamlets where hundreds of houses were built for the people from the dock area of Dover. In 1878, a daughter church (St.Bartholomew's) was built together with a vicarage, schools, a hall and Working Men's Club.

The old village around Charlton Green was also growing in size and prosperity. The poor little church by the river was felt to be inadequate and so a grandiose scheme for a new church was prepared by the eminent architect James Brookes. The new church was built on the site of the old Charlton School and Master's House and was consecrated on St. Alphege Day, April 19th, 1893. The English Church Union met the cost of the chancel as a tribute to the heroism of the Rector, the Reverend Sidney Faithorn-Green, whp spent 20 months in Lancaster Jail rather than recognise the authority of the Privy Council in church affairs.

Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark

Condition: Good