Bachorgel Thomaskirche - Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany
Location: Sachsen, Germany

[DE]

"Im Jahr 2000 wurde die neue Symbol interner Link Bach-Orgel auf der Nordempore gegenüber dem Bach-Fenster eingebaut. Sie dient der vor allem der Wiedergabe der Orgelwerke Johann Sebastian Bachs und wurde von der Marburger Orgelwerkstatt Gerald Woehl gebaut. Der Klang des Werkes mit seinen 61 Registern auf 4 Manualen und Pedal orientiert sich am mitteldeutschen Orgelbau des 18. Jahrhunderts.
Die Gestalt des Gehäuses wurde durch die Orgel der 1968 gesprengten Universitätskirche St. Pauli angeregt, auf der Bach während seiner Leipziger Zeit gespielt hat." - Quelle: (visit link)

[EN]

"In 2000, the new icon installed internal link Bach organ on the north gallery towards the stream window. It is used primarily playing the organ works of Johann Sebastian Bach and was built by the Marburg organ workshop Gerald Woehl. The tone of the work with its 61 stops on four manuals and pedal based on the central German organ building of the 18th century.
The shape of the housing was inspired by the organ in 1968, demolished university church, played the Bach during his Leipzig years has "- Source:. (visit link)
Nearest Musical Instruments