Clock Tower - Union Street, Dover, Kent.
Dover's Victorian Clock Tower in Union Street, Dover, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This clock tower is sited off Union Street at Dover, Kent. The clock faces are identical with large black Roman numerals and hands. The building was designed by Victorian architect George Devey and built in 1877. 15 years after it was built it was taken down brick by brick and moved a short distance to it's present site. The tower and the single storey building it stands next to were once the first home of Dover Lifeboat. They still occasionally fire the maroons from here to summon the lifeboat crew.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted