Sandy Hook Lighthouse Finial - Sandy Hook, NJ
18T E 584610 N 4479483
The top of this historic lighthouse serves as a benchmark.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This lighthouse serves as a benchmark (intersection station) and is listed in the database of the National Geodetic Survey (NGS)

Description information from the NGS datasheet is as follows:

01/01/1835 by CGS (FIRST OBSERVED)

DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1835 THIS STATION IS THE KNOB ON THE TOP OF THE MAIN LIGHTHOUSE OF SANDY HOOK. THE TOWER IS OCTAGONAL IN SHAPE AND IS CONSTRUCTED OF BRICK, PAINTED WHITE. THE TOWER IS SURMOUNTED BY AN OCTAGONAL CUPOLA MADE OF METAL AND GLASS WITH A FLAT PYRAMIDAL ROOF ON THE TOP OF WHICH IS THE STATION. IT IS IN THIS CUPOLA THAT THE LANTERN IS PLACED. THE CUPOLA IS MUCH SMALLER THAN THE TOP OF THE BRICK TOWER, WHICH HAS A COPPER COVERING AND IS SURROUNDED BY A LIGHT IRON HAND RAIL. THE CENTER OF THE CUPOLA WAS OBTAINED BY STRETCHING STRINGS FROM THE CORNERS AND TAKING INTERSECTIONS SO OBTAINED.

01/01/1926 by CGS (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1926 (RFS) SANDY HOOK LIGHTHOUSE AS ORIGINALLY DESCRIBED, IS IN GOOD CONDITION. A NEW ECCENTRIC SET-UP WAS USED, BUT NOT MARKED.

01/01/1930 by CGS (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1930 (RWW) RECOVERED (IN GOOD CONDITION) IN THE TRIANG. OF GREATER NEW YORK, 1903-08--WITH THE FOLLOWING EXCEPTION. THE TOWER IS SURMOUNTED BY A DECAGONAL, BLACK, IRON-AND-GLASS CUPOLA WITH A PYRAMIDAL ROOF ON THE TOP OF WHICH IS THE STATION. AN ECCENTRIC SET-UP (ON THE TOWER PLATFORM) WAS USED BUT NOT MARKED--THE CENTER DIRECTION BEING OBTAINED BY DIRECT POINTING ON THE ROUND BRASS CENTER POLE WITHIN THE CUPOLA. THERE IS SUFFICIENT ROOM, BUT POOR FOOTING, FOR A NORMAL TRIPOD SET-UP ON THIS PLATFORM.

01/01/1932 by CGS (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1932 (RWW) RECOVERED (IN GOOD CONDITION) FROM THE 1903-08 AND 1930 DESCRIPTION. A COMPLETE AND CORRECT DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS--THIS STATION IS WITHIN THE FORT HANCOCK MILITARY RESERVATION, A MILE SE OF THE PRESENT TIP OF SANDY HOOK AND NEARER TO THE W SIDE OF THE HOOK. IT IS LOCATED JUST NE OF THE PARADE GROUND ATOP THE ORIGINAL SANDY HOOK LIGHTHOUSE--AN OCTAGONAL, TAPERING, WHITEWASHED-BRICK TOWER OF EXCEPTIONALLY HEAVY CONSTRUCTION. THE TOWER IS SURMOUNTED BY A SMALL-SIZED DECAGONAL, BLACK, IRON-AND-GLASS CUPOLA WITH A PYRAMIDAL ROOF. CENTER IS THE BALL-APEX OF THE CUPOLA. THIS WAS ACCURATELY DROPPED BY THEODOLITE FROM PLATFORM SET-UPS TO A POINT ON THE BUILT-UP LIGHT BASE. ALL ECCENTRIC DIRECTIONS AND DISTANCES WERE TAKEN TO THIS POINT. (INASMUCH AS THE CUPOLA LEANS SLIGHTLY OFF PLUMB THIS DROPPED POINT DOES NOT COINCIDE WITH THE CENTER OF THE CUPOLA FLOOR, NOR WITH ITS CENTRAL BRASS PIPE). TWO ECCENTRIC SET-UPS WERE EACH MARKED BY A DROP OF SOLDER IN A PUNCH-HOLE IN THE COPPER SHEATHING OF THE PLATFORM--ECC.1 LOCATED N OF THE FIRST FLOOR SEAM CLOCKWISE FROM THE CUPOLA DOOR. ECC.2 E OF THE FOURTH FLOOR SEAM CLOCKWISE AND W OF THE THIRD SEAM COUNTER-CLOCKWISE FROM THIS DOOR. TO FACILITATE FUTURE OCCUPANCIES OF THIS STATION THESE WERE ALSO REFERENCED, AS FOLLOWS-- (ECC.1)--NORMAL TO EXTREME OUTER EDGE OF PLATFORM 0.39 METERS. NORMAL TO NEAREST EDGE OF CUPOLA FLANGE 0.745 METERS. TO NEAREST VERTICAL EDGE OF RAIL STANCHION TO S 0.66 METERS. TO NEAREST VERTICAL EDGE OF RAIL STANCHION TO N 0.385 METERS. (ECC.2)--NORMAL TO TOP OUTER EDGE OF PLATFORM 0.38 METERS. NORMAL TO NEAREST EDGE OF CUPOLA FLANGE 0.68 METERS. NORMAL TO CENTER OF W FLOOR SEAM (FOURTH CLOCKWISE FROM DOOR) 0.638 METERS. NORMAL TO CENTER OF E FLOOR SEAM (THIRD COUNTER-CLOCKWISE FROM DOOR) 0.910 METERS. TO NEAREST VERTICAL EDGES OF THREE RAIL-STANCHIONS ON THE PLATFORM SECTOR BETWEEN SEAMS ABOVE MENTIONED--W STANCHION 0.717 METERS. MIDDLE STANCHION 0.365 METERS. E STANCHION 1.010 METERS. THERE IS SUFFICIENT ROOM AND FAIR FOOTING FOR ECCENTRIC TRIPOD SET-UPS ON THE TOWER PLATFORM OUTSIDE THE CUPOLA. LEAD-BLOCK FOOTINGS ARE RECOMMENDED TO PREVENT LEG-SLIP ON THE COPPER-SHEATHING. NO OBSERVERS PLATFORM IS NECESSARY. THE BASE OF THIS LIGHTHOUSE IS SUFFICIENTLY LARGE TO PERMIT OF AIR-PHOTO IDENTIFICATION.

01/01/1940 by CGS (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1940 (CIA) STATION RECOVERED. THE DESCRIPTION BY R.W. WOODWORTH IN 1932 IS ADEQUATE. THE LIGHT IS ECCENTRIC FROM THIS POINT. THE ECCENTRICITY WAS DETERMINED BY LOCATING BOTH THE BALL AND THE LIGHT BY INTERSECTION.

01/01/1981 by NOS (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL OCEAN SERVICE 1981 (RHH) STATION RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION.

01/01/1985 by B+OINC (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY BARBER AND OYLER, INCORPORATED 1985 (KDB) STATION RECOVERED AS DESCRIBED AND FOUND IN GOOD CONDITION.

01/01/1986 by NOS (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL OCEAN SERVICE 1986 (RDC) THE STATION WAS RECOVERED AT THIS DATE. THE STATION MAY BE LISTING. SEVERAL AZIMUTH CUTS WERE MADE TO IT AS WELL AS SEVERAL OTHER LANDMARK STATIONS IN THE AREA. THE OTHER STATIONS CHECKED VERY WELL BUT THE FINIAL MISSED BY SEVERAL SECONDS. RECOVERED BY R DECROIX.

01/01/1988 by NOSAMC (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY NOS ATLANTIC MARINE CENTER 1988 (CSM) THE STATION WAS RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION.

06/22/1995 by NJGS (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY NEW JERSEY GEODETIC SURVEY 1995 (FAC) RECOVERED AS DESCRIBED.

07/28/1995 by USPSQD (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY US POWER SQUADRON 1995 RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: SANDY HOOK LIGHTHOUSE FINIAL

Benchmark Agency: U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey

Monumentation type: Lighthouse

County: Monmouth County

USGS 7.5' Topographic Quadrangle Name (optional): Sandy Hook - NJ

NGS PID: KV4984