Governor Edward Clark
One of two Texas Historical Markers for Governor Clark in the city of Marshall.

One historical marker for Governor Clark is on the lawn of the Historic Harrison County Courthouse in downtown Marshall. This faded Texas Historical Survey Committee marker is located at his gravesite in the Marshall Cemetery. The Atlas reads:

Index Entry: Clark, Edward, Governor
City: Marshall
County: Harrison
Subject Codes: governors; state official; Civil War
Year Marker Erected: 1967
Marker Location: Marshall Cemetery, US 80 at Columbus St.
Marker Size: Grave Marker

Marker Text:
(1815-1880) Born in Georgia. Came to Texas in 1842. Served as a member of Annexation Convention. Fought in war with Mexico. Held office as State Representative, Senator, Secretary of State, Lieutenant Governor; Governor in 1861. Raised and led 14th Texas Infantry Regiment in Red River campaigns of Civil War. Wounded in Battle of Pleasant Hill, 1865. Was a lawyer and businessman after the war. Recorded 1967