Brunel's Tree - Railway Avenue, London, UK
30U E 704525 N 5709738
This tree stands in the area to the north of the Brunel Museum that is set aside as a seating and picnic area. The tree is the species Robinia pseudoacacia.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque is in an unusual location being fixed to concrete that has been poured into the centre of a tree that also has stainless steel bolts through it. The plaque reads:

Robinia psuedoacacia (False Acacia)

Introduced by Jean Robin
from America in 1601
and planted widely for shipbuilding
until Brunel built in iron.
This plaque and garden funded by
People's Places

18 May 2005

The Culture24 website (visit link) has an article about the tree and its environs:

"A new riverside garden has been named and a plaque unveiled after restoration work to the Brunel engineering family’s famous tree.

The tree, standing outside the Brunel Engine House and Thames Tunnel in Rotherhithe, London, had been vandalised and suffered fire damage. A recent appeal raised the funds to restore it and Brunel’s descendent Lord Gladwyn unveiled the plaque on May 18 2005.

The tree is symbolic of the Brunel family's achievements.

“The tree outside Brunel’s Engine House is a living link with this extraordinary family,” said museum curator Robert Hulse.

Isambard Kingdom Brunel is best known for his pioneering work with iron, but his father, Marc Brunel, built the adjacent Thames Tunnel. Completed in 1843, it was the first underwater tunnel in the world, paving the way for modern tunnelling, and is still used today as part of London’s rail network.

The Brunel tree is a False Acacia or Black Locust, an American species introduced to Britain to be used in shipbuilding."

It is interesting to see the plaque in the above article compared to how it is now and it clearly indicates that the tree is still growing.

Type of Historic Marker: Metal plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: People's Places