General Dynamics F-16 - Highland Home, Alabama
16R E 564870 N 3535285
Not many small town schools can say they have an Air Force F-16 standing outside their school as the symbol of their sports teams. Highland Home School has one to symbolize the Flying Squadron.
Location: Alabama, United States

People driving to the Gulf coast on U.S. Highway 331 probably never expect to see the F-16 monument on the campus of a local school. The reason it is there can be found in the history of the school and the choice of the team mascot. In 1941, the United States entered World War II. The eleven members of the school football team entered the military and the football program was dropped for the duration of the war. According to one news story, after the war, the people of this Crenshaw County community decided to change the name of the school mascot from Panthers to the Flying Squadron. They spent decades trying to get a jet fighter to symbolize their school, finally succeeding in 2008. It was dedicated on November 23, 2008.

The F-16 has tail number 78-0061 and served on active duty with the Air Force for many years. When it was displayed, a few changes were made to the paint scheme. For example, one can see the words "Highland Home Flying Squadron" on the tail of the aircraft. The shade of blue reflects the school colors. One has to admit not many school mascot displays will have originally cost several million dollars to build.

This particular aircraft was built by General Dynamics and delivered to the Air Force in 1980. It is a F-16A, Block 5 model. A history of the aircraft can be found at (visit link)

The following comes from the National Museum of the Air Force Fact Sheet located at (visit link)

General Dynamics F-16A

The F-16 evolved from a 1972 USAF Lightweight Fighter (LWF) prototype program, which sought a small, lightweight, low cost, air superiority day fighter designed for high performance and ease of maintenance. The YF-16 was selected the winner, over the Northrop YF-17, after the LWF fly-off competition was completed. The basic YF-17 design was used as the basis for the US Navy F-18.

The F-16 achieved combat-ready status in October 1980. Many foreign nations, including Belgium, Denmark, Turkey, Egypt and Israel, have purchased the F-16.

TECHNICAL NOTES (F-16A-15):
Armament: One 20mm M61A1 Vulcan cannon and various combinations of air-to-air and air-to-ground missiles and bombs
Engine: One Pratt & Whitney F100-PW-200 turbofan of 23,830 lbs. static sea level thrust each with afterburner
Maximum speed: 1,345 mph
Cruising speed: 577