Aptos/La Selva Fire Station No. 1
A small fire station in Aptos, CA.

This small station is located at 6934 Soquel Drive, Aptos, CA 95003. The district serves the communities of La Selva and Aptos, both unincorporated communities.

From the website: "Station 1 was built in 1968. The station is located at 6934 Soquel Drive, just South of Cabrillo College. This building is also the headquarters of the District, where both our Prevention Bureau and Administration Office are located. We also have two meeting rooms, available for use by non-profit local community groups (contact Admin. for more info on room use).

Like all of our fire stations, Station 1 has a minimum of three safety personnel on duty at all times - a Fire Captain, Firefighter/Paramedic, and Firefighter. Each station is also equipped with Paramedic Response vehicles and a Pierce Fire Engine. " (visit link)
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: no