Phillip F. Slack House - Mt. Holly Historic District - Mt. Holly, NJ
18S E 518004 N 4427447
This contributing structure is a perfect brick cube. Its owner, Phillip Slack was a lawyer and was the first owner of the 1842 home.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This house is fairly representative of the brick homes built along High Street. Beyond that it holds no architectural distinction except that which was common of the early 19th century. The house is in excellent condition and the 2000 home owners were recognized by the historical society for their beautification efforts.

From the Nomination Form:
26. THE PHILLIP F SLACK HOUSE ....C 1840-1844 ....211 High Street
Two story central block house with kitchen wing; stone and brick foundation; walls of common bond brick; one bay porch on north side with scroll work; two inside capped chimneys; entrance door with two tiers of paneling and three pane light transom; windows are 1/1 on first floor and 6/6 on second floor; flanked by paneled shutters on first floor and louvered shutters on second floor; hip roof with box cornices and dentils, central hall floor plan.

This historical marker can be found to the very far right, on the edge of the house. The local DAR chapter has been responsible for selling and installing these markers since 1975. This one was installed in 1975. The sign is in decent shape considering its age. Other neighboring communities use the same markers to designate their historic buildings and/or contributing structures such as Pemberton, Moorestown & Mt. Laurel. The marker reads as follows:

HOUSE
OF