State Bank of Phillips - Phillips, WI
15T E 702703 N 5062855
State Bank of Phillips was licensed by the State of Wisconsin in 1876. The original bank building burned to the ground in the Phillips Fire of 1894. The Bank reopened in temporary facility's until the new bank building was completed.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The vault in the old bank building was found intact and the content was unharmed. All records were available for business in the temporary location.

A description of the building from 1895 after it was built.

"This building while not the largest, is considerd to be the handsomest one in the city. Its dimensions are 25'X59' and the material used in its construction is brick and Lake Superior brown stone. Architect F. A. Weston designed this beautiful building and contractor John Henry built it. The entire front is made of Lake Superior brown stone, which was cut and delivered here ready to lay from Ashland, WI.

The first story is polished hard wood, and the basement and second floor in pine with shellac finish. It is heated with a hot water system and is furnished with water from top to bottom with all modern conveniences. The basement is occupied by Julius Bordeau who runs the finest of tonsorial parlors, which are elegently furnished. The bath rooms are fitted with porcelain tubs which are a luxury to use. The shop is first class in every respect.

The State Bank of Phillips is on the first floor and all its appointments are elegant. The floor is tiled in beautiful designs and the desks and other furniture which is made of cherry is fine and conveniently arranged as can be found in any metropolitan bank. The fire and burglar proof vaults and safes are of the best quality. The bank has for rent the improved safety deposit boxes, which are of great convenience to those who have valuables they wish to keep in perfect safety.

The second floor is used for law offices, and occupied by Attorny's M. Berry and Jno. D. Rowland. These offices are furnished with fine vaults, and the furniture and finish is in keeping with the rest of the building."

The State Bank of Phillips moved to larger facilities at 198 N Lake Street during the 1930’s and joined the Wells Fargo Bank group about 2000.
126 N. Lake Street Phillips, WI 54555

Current Use of Building: Healing center