Aghagower Abbey Ruins - Aghagower, Ireland
The ruins of Aghagower Abbey are located in the small village of Aghagower, Ireland.
Location: Connacht, Ireland

"...in the village of Aghagower, a monastic site where they will find a 12th century church and the remains of [a] round tower..."

-- Source

"The ruins of Aghagower Abbey, Westport, County Mayo. Meaning field of the spring, this parish dates to the time of St. Patrick who founded the parish church."

-- Source

"The founder of the first monastery here was St Senach who was created Bishop of Aghagower by St Patrick. The Round Tower, which is preserved up to the fourth floor, about 16m high. It has a round-headed doorway facing east 2.2m above the present ground level. It is about 1.5m high and 65cm wide."

-- Source

"This historic village is dominated by the striking 10th century Round Tower, and a medieval church, both partly restored.

The round tower was built between 973 and 1013. The, later doorway at ground level faces north-west. It is square-headed, about 1.6m high and 75cm wide. There was still a monastic settlement here in the 13th century but little is known about it."

-- Source

"The ruins of a medieval church adjoins the graveyard of the town's modern religious institution. It has a well preserved tenth century round tower, with the exception of its topmost section and capstone. The tower was built between 973 and 1013 According to legend, the capstone was struck by lightning, and landed half a mile away on the hill of Tavenish. A local woman is said to have carried the heavy cap stone in her apron to the church where it still remains today The tower was partly restored in 1969 and leans slightly to the north."

-- Source

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Aghagower Abbey