Flying Squadron - Highland Home School - Highland Home, Alabama
16R E 564870 N 3535285
Not many schools can say they have an Air Force F-16 standing outside their school as the symbol of their sports teams. Highland Home School has one to symbolize the Flying Squadron.
Location: Alabama, United States

People driving to the Gulf coast on U.S. Highway 331 probably never expect to see the F-16 monument on the campus of a local school. The history of the display goes back to the choice of the team mascot. In 1941, the United States entered World War II. The eleven members of the school football team entered the military and the football program was dropped for the duration of the war. According to one news story, after the war, the people of this Crenshaw County community decided to change the name of the school mascot from Panthers to the Flying Squadron. They spent decades trying to get a jet fighter to symbolize their school, finally succeeding in 2008. It was dedicated on November 23, 2008.

The F-16 has tail number 78-0061 and served on active duty with the Air Force for many years. When it was displayed, a few changes were made to the paint scheme. For example, one can see the words "Highland Home Flying Squadron" on the tail of the aircraft. The shade of blue reflects the school colors. One has to admit not many school mascot displays will have originally cost several million dollars to build. This particular aircraft was built by General Dynamics and delivered to the Air Force in 1980.

The following story from Judd Davis of WSFA News tells the history:

"When you think about team nicknames some are pretty common. There are the Tigers, Eagles, and the Lions just to name a few. Before World War II the Crenshaw County Panthers were no different, but that all changed in the 1940's. That's when the team changed its name to the Flying Squadron.

"There's a story behind that," said new football coach Tom Pinkston. "Back in World War II most of the players went off to war. The city had a planned spotter to track the war planes when they flew overheard. One day the spotter saw a bunch of planes and ran and got the coach. When the coach looked up in the air he said 'look a whole squadron.' When the boys got back the team was renamed the Flying Squadron."

It's a story they all know. Every year at the school's homecoming pep rally they retell the story. And believe me, they all know it well.

Soon after the school took on the new nickname they wanted to have something out front to show their patriotism and pride. The goal was to get a jet. It took more than 50 years, but the F-16 fighter jet finally made a permanent landing on campus a few years ago. It sits right out front. Drivers on Highway 331 can't miss it. "Sometimes people stop to take a picture and read the monument," said principal Joseph Eiland. "You just don't see this everywhere."

For the players, being different is just fine. "People will ask us, who do you play for?" said quarterback John Dunn. "They say what are you talking about? We just tell them, Flying Squadron."

Whether it's the unusual nickname or the giant F-16 jet out front, the principal says they like being different. "We are the ones with the jet and the only squadron around." They're flying high and flying proud in Highland Home, a town that loves its Flying Squadron." source: (visit link)
School name: Highland Home

Artist: General Dynamics Corporation