Brick Victorian - Marshall, TX
Stunning Victorian on North Washington in the East Texas town of Marshall.

Beautifully maintained brick Victorian with a Texas Historical marker. Detailed porches, on several sides, odd shaped windows in certain rooms and a square turret on a front corner make it standout from other houses on this street. The house is a Registered Texas Landmark, and is also listed on the National Register of Historic Place as a contributing historic district building The Texas Historical marker deals more with ownership of the home than about the house itself, and reads:

"Ginocchio-Cook-Pedison House

Italian-American business leader Charles Ginocchio (1844-98) and wife Roxana settled in Marshall in 1871; built this home, 1886. Architect: C. G. Lancaster, designer of county courthouse. In Ginocchio household was a nephew, George J. Signaigo, whose parents-in-law, Mr. and Mrs. Behn Cook, bought place in 1900, had Signaigos live with them until 1912, retained title until 1945. Owners since 1945: Grecian-Americans, Mr. and Mrs. A. P. Pedison, ex-operators of Ginocchio Hotel dining room. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1973"

Source: Texas Historical marker 10163 mounted on wall of house.
Public/Private: Private