St Anthony of Padua - Evansville, IN
Statue of St Anthony atop the doors at St Anthony Catholic Church in Evansville
Location: Indiana, United States

This statue is of St Anthony of Padua, which stands over the doorways into St Anthony Catholic Church in Evansville, IN. The church is a old church, established in 1896 on 1st Ave.

The statue is presumed to have been in place since the church was built, but no information is found reguarding the placement of the statue.

St Anthony, the man, is one of the revered saints of the Catholic Church. He was a priest of Fransiscan Monk from Lisbon, Portugal, but has settled in as a priest in Padua, Italy. He is known as the fastest person to achieve sainthood, less than one year following his death in 1231. In the mid 20th century, he was named a "Doctor of the Church". He is the patron saint of lost things and missing persons.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: St Anthony Catholic Church