Khor Virap Monastery (Ararat province - Armenia)
38S E 463745 N 4414341
Khor Virap Monastery, one of ancient spiritual centres of Armenian Apostolic Church, is thanks to its location on the foot of Ararat also symbol of this oldest Christian country.
Location: Armenia

Ancient Khor Virap Monastery, located near village Lusarat on the borders with Turkey, belongs among the most popular tourist destinations in Armenia. Kohr Virap holds a special place in Armenian history, mainly due to the legend of Grigor Louisavoritch (St. Gregory the Illuminator), who was allegedly imprisoned for 13 years in the dungeon of fortress Khor Virap before curing Armenian king Tiridates III of a disease, hence paving the way for acceptance of Christianity as state religion in 301.

Khor Virap is the best example of a fortified monastery that combines the religious and defense ideas of XVIIth century, when it was completely rebuilt and refortified. This monastery is also the cradle of Armenian faith. It has retained the old meaning of the famous sanctuary and opens a magnificent panorama of Great and Lesser Mount Ararats alongside the river Arax.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Khor Virap

Khor Virap Monastery