St. Patrick's Holy Well - Ballintubber, Ireland
29U E 481300 N 5956458
St. Patrick's Holy Well is located on the grounds of the Ballintubber Abbey in Ballintubber, Ireland. It is now station XI of the Stations of the Cross at the abbey.
Location: Connacht, Ireland

"Founded by the King of Connaught, Cathal Crovdearg in 1216, the impressive Ballintubber (or Ballintober) Abbey in North Mayo is still in use, but has many original features from different centuries including animals and foliage carvings. The abbey was founded beside a holy well dedicated to Saint Patrick who came came here after his fast on Croagh Patrick. The full Reek Sunday pilgrimage to the holy mountain traditionally starts from the Abbey."

-- Source

"The old church beside which the Ballintubber Abbey was built was a Patrician Church. In fact Ballintubber takes its name from St. Patrick-Baile tobair Phádraig - the townland of St Patrick's well. Before that the area was known as Bail Craobnach or Creevagh. Close by is the well where Patrick baptised his converts in the district, with a stone alongside bearing the supposed imprint of the saint's knee."

-- Source

"In the immediate vicinity of the Abbey Church there still exists a holy well of St. Patrick, whence the locality derives its name "Ballintubber," that is, the " Townland of the Well"; and the Abbey or Monastery itself is in ancient records always designated " the Monastery of Ballintubber or of the Well of St. Patrick."

-- Source