Lewis and Clark in Kentucky- William Clark in Lexington & Meriwether Lewis in Lexington
Marker located in Phoenix Park on Main St. in downtown Lexington.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Lewis and Clark in Kentucky- William Clark in Lexington
"Clark, coleader of the 1803-1806 Lewis and Clark Expedition, and his family spent October 30, 1809, at Lexington's Traveler's Hall, operated by Cuthbert Banks. Clark also visited expedition member George W. Shannon, who was attending Transylvania University. Over."

Meriwether Lewis in Lexington (reverse side)
"On Jan. 20, 1808, Lewis, coleader of the 1803-1806 Lewis and Clark Expedition, attended a dinner in his honor at Wilson's Inn, where locals gave 22 toasts. Lewis was passing through Ky. after he was named gov. of La. Territory. Over."
Marker Name: Lewis and Clark in Kentucky- William Clark in Lexington & Meriwether Lewis in Lexington

Marker Location: City

Type of Marker: Person