Wat Sisaket—Vientiane City, Laos
The oldest Wat in the city of Vientiane.
Location: Laos

Wat Sisaket is the oldest Buddhist temple in the capital of Lao, Vientiane. Built between 1819 and 1824 by the King of Vientiane, King Anou. Due to its prominence this was where the Lao aristocrats came to swear allegiance to the King. When the Siamese sacked Vientiane in 1828, they spared this temple, perhaps because it is built in a Thai style. The French restored the temple in 1924, and again around 1930.

The main feature of the temple is a roughly square cloister that encloses the ordination hall. In addition to being an operation temple, the hall contains a wide array of Buddhist historical artefacts, which together comprise the "Sisaket Museum" (photography not permitted).

The Wat is a "must see" when you visit the city. Entry is 10,000 Kip, ~$1.00.
Open to visitors?: Yes