The Shrapnel Tree - Mitchell Recreation Area - Lake County, OR
10T E 676027 N 4699932
The Shrapnel Tree suffered damage in a Japanese balloon bomb explosion in 1945 and has a plaque nearby commemorating the event.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Shrapnel Tree is located at the Mitchell Monument Recreation Area, about 13 miles east of Bly, OR. This tree is historic for the reason that it was witness to a Japanese balloon bomb explosion, resulting in the only World War II casualties to occur on the North American continent as a result of enemy action.

The Heritage Tree Committee and the Oregon Travel Information Council dedicated a plaque in April 2005 to commemorate this historic event and labeled this tree as an Oregon Heritage Tree.

The following text is taken from the plaque dedicating this tragic and historic event:

MITCHELL MONUMENT
SHRAPNEL TREE
Pinus ponderosa

When a Japanese balloon bomb exploded at
this site, Elsie Mitchell and her Sunday school
class of five children, out on an early spring
fishing outing, were killed. They were the only
World War II casualties to occur on the North
American continent as a result of enemy
action. Standing as a silent witness to the
tragedy, this Ponderosa pine still shows signs
of shrapnel damage from the explosion and
from efforts to remove the shrapnel fragments.

OREGON HERITAGE TREE

Plaque funded by a grant from the Oregon Dept. of Forestry
and USDA Forest Service

DIRECTIONS TO THE SHRAPNEL TREE(text taken from Discover Klamath website): The Mitchell Monument is located about 65 miles North-East of Klamath Falls. The recreation area is typically open from mid-May through the end of October. The site offers fishing, hiking, and wildlife viewing opportunities in addition to being an historic landmark.

As you are leaving Klamath Falls, take Highway 140 East (also known as the Klamath Falls-Lakeview Highway) for approximately 50 miles, to the Bly Ranger District Office. From the office, proceed 1 1/2 miles east on Highway 140, turn left on County Road 1259. Take County Road 1259 for 1/2 mile, then turn right on Forest Road 34. Follow Forest Road 34 for approximately 8 miles. The day use area entrance sign is located on the right.

BONUS WAYMARKS: There is waymark called the Mitchell Monument that is a US National Register of Historic Places waymark here as well. Please click on the link below to visit this waymark and log it as a visit if you desire: Mitchell Monument waymark

The Mitchell Monument is also waymarked in the Superlatives category. Click the link below to log this waymark if you desire: Mitchell Monument Superlatives waymark

Finally, if you want to visit a rest area in Bly, there's a 'Beaver Board' historical marker waymark that describes the Japanese balloon bomb in detail. Click the link below to visit and log this waymark if you desire: Balloon Bomb 'Beaver Board'

Historic Event:
This tree was witness to, and suffered damage from, a Japanese balloon bomb explosion in 1945, resulting in the only World War II casualties to occur on the North American continent as a result of enemy action.

Species: Ponderosa pine

Approximate Age: 150