Stained Glass @ the Langstaff Mansion - Mt. Holly, NJ
18S E 517900 N 4427717
Beautiful stained glass can be found over the Georgian doors of the Langstaff Mansion - Mt. Holly Library.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Small town charm and historic building equals a terrific visit to this historic district. I visited this library to retrieve the 39 narratives for this historic district and was instead greeted with a self-guided tour of one of the best intact examples of Georgian architecture I have come across. The library moved in 1957 or thereabouts and has made great use of it without compromising the architectural integrity of the building, thus, it being a contributing structure to the historic district.

I was struck by the various examples of stained glass I found throughout, especially the half circle or fan-shaped, stained glass over the front door. I thought this was the best of the lot so I am featuring it here. The stained glass is a half circle and over the front door. I think it is called a door light. In 1829, James Langstaff began construction on his home, which he called "Langleland," a Welsh term meaning "a foot of high ground." The house was designed in an elegant Georgian fashion. I am unsure as to how far the glass dates back but I do not think it is that old, but upon close inspection, it is older than fifty years.

Type of building where window is located: Government Building

James Langstaff Mansion
307 High Street
Mt. Holly, NJ USA
08060

Admission Charge: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Days of Operation: Library Hours Mon.-Tues. 10-7 P.M. Wed.-Fri. 10-6 P.M. Saturday 10-2 P.M. Sun: Closed

Hours of Operation: From: 12:00 AM To: 12:00 AM