Pierhead Chimneys - Cardiff Bay - Wales.
30U E 488597 N 5701341
There are several very unique, and ornate terracota chimneys popping out of this historic and iconic 'Pierhead Building' located at Cardiff Bay, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"At the end of the 19th century, Etruria Marl clay was discovered in north east Wales in the town of Ruabon, near Wrexham. A popular building material during the 19th and 20th centuries, Ruabon terracotta was used to construct the iconic Pierhead building in Cardiff Docks or Tiger Bay, as it was often referred to" Source: (visit link)
"The Pierhead is a historic Grade One listed building under Wales's very own Big Ben, the Pierhead was once the focal point of commerce in Wales. This majestic building has stood proud over 113 years of Cardiff Bay's unique and varied history. As a space to reflect our culture and a key venue for live discussion and debate, the Pierhead will continue to play a central role in shaping Wales. Source: (visit link)
Private or Public Property?: Public municipal property

What material is it made from?: Carved & Sculpted Ruabon Terracotta.