Allegheny-Big Run Trailhead - Seneca Creek Backcountry - Monongahela National Forest - Circleville, West Virginia
17S E 624567 N 4285913
Two trails (Allegheny Mountain and Big Run) meet at this trailhead along Forest Road 112 in the Seneca Creek Backcountry of the Monongahela National Forest in Pendleton County, West Virginia..
Location: West Virginia, United States

There are two trails that depart from this trailhead.They are as follows:

Allegheny Mountain Trail
The 12 Mile trail follows the ridge of Allegheny Mountain through hardwood forests and several small clearings. Beautiful views of the Seneca Creek drainage can be seen when the leaves are off the trees. Portions of this trail are occasionally used by authorized vehicles to access wildlife management plots and the gas pipeline crossing the northern end of the trail. For this reason, the trail is very wide for most of its length.

Big Run Trail
This trail departs from here and decends 3.2 miles downhill to the County Route 29. also follows Big run on what's left of a turn-of-the-century logging railroad grade. Big run is a beautiful stream where beaver make their home

Ample parking is available at this trailhead for both trails.

Trail allowances or restrictions: