Bismarckturm Oberg, Germany
Bismarckturm zu Oberg in Niedersachsen. Bismarck Tower in Oberg, Lower Saxony.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

DEUTSCH:

Der Bismarckturm zu Oberg wurde im Jahr 1915, zum 100. Geburtstag von Otto von Bismarck von Oberger Rittergutsbesitzer Hugo Leßmann gebaut. Der Turm befindet sich auf dem Lahberg, der höchsten Erhebung im Landkreis Peine (110 m über Normalnull) und ist auch im Oberger Dorpswappen verweigt.

Der Turm hat einen runden Grundriss und besteht aus Sandstein. Er ist 11,20m hoch und hat einen Durchmesser von 5m. Eine Wendeltreppe innerhalb des Turmes fueht auf das Dach. Der Bau kostete 7200 Mark.

Über dem Eingang befinden sich die Inschriften

BISMARCK
ZUM GEDAECHTNIS.

ANNO
MDCCCCXV

Der Turm befindet sich weiterhin im Besitz des Rittergutes Oberg und kann bei besonderen Dorfsfestlichkeiten bestiegen werden.

Öffnungen des Turmes in 2012: 22.07., 02.09. (mit Bewirtschaftung), 09.09.

ENGLISH:

The Bismarck Tower of Oberg was built in 1915 by landowner and manor house heir Hugo Leßmann to celebrate the 100th birthday of Otto von Bismarck. The Busmarck Tower is situated on the Lahberg, the point of highest elevation of the Peine district (100m above zero). The tower can also be found in the village coat of arms.

The tower has a round floor plan and is built from sandstone. It it 11.20m high with a diameter of 5m. A winding staircase inside the tower leads up to the roof. Construction cost was 7200 German gold mark.

Outside, above the entrance the following inscriptions can be found:

BISMARCK
ZUM GEDAECHTNIS.

ANNO
MDCCCCXV

The tower is still in the possession of the Oberg manor house and can be entered during special but few occasions.

Opening days in 2012: 22.07., 02.09. (with food and drinks), 09.09.

Quellen/Sources: