Milestone 42 Miles From Boston 50 to Springfield - 1767 Milestones - Worcester, MA
19T E 269571 N 4684435
A Franklin Milestone located on the west side of Lincoln Street (Route 70) at 140 Lincoln Street in Worcester, MA.

The Boston Post Road was part of the Colonial mail route between New York City and Boston. The Upper Post Road went from New York, NY to New Haven, CT to Springfield, MA and on to Boston, MA. It was established in 1676 by order of King Charles II to facilitate communication among Colonial governors.

In 1767 under Postmaster General Benjamin Franklin, stone mileage markers were placed along the road to better determine postal rates, which were, at that time, based on distance. These stones are commonly known as Franklin milestones. Many of these stone markers still exist. The 1767 Milestones are listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

This 1767 Franklin milestone is embedded in an iron fence in front of 140 Lincoln Street. The inscription is very clear; it reads:

Miles From
Boston 50 t(o)