Wray - Oakwood Cemetery - Montgomery, Alabama
Broken column headstone located in Oakwood Cemetery in Montgomery, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Philip Augustus Wray died in New Orleans but was buried in Montgomery, Alabama. Considering it goes back to 1851, it is in remarkable shape, with the inscription being clear. It must have been placed by his widow since the words "My husband" are carved on the top of the column.

The history of the cemetery is interesting. The original part of Oakwood Cemetery goes back to the beginning of the city of Montgomery. It is a city-owned cemetery with many historical graves. Many people who travel to visit the grave of Hank Williams, Sr. actually visit Oakwood Annex Cemetery. They fail to spot the separate entrance to the Old Oakwood Cemetery down Lower Wetumpka Road. It was the original city cemetery and one can find the final resting places of the people who made up the population of Montgomery. There are also over seven hundred graves of Confederate soldiers who died in Montgomery hospitals.

From the historical marker near the entrance:

The city cemetery was begun by donations of land from Andrew Dexter in 1817 and from General John Scott in 1818. Dexter and Scott had founded separate villages which combined to form Montgomery in 1819. The early part of the graveyard was known as Scott's Free Burying Ground. The cemetery was open to all of Montgomery's people. Many of the soldiers and prominent statesmen who shaped history as well as ordinary citizens, hanged felons, and unknowns rest in Old Oakwood. Nearly 140 acres in size, the cemetery has no more slots for sale.
Headstone/Monument Text:
Sacred to the memory of Phillip Augustus Wray, who was born in Oglethorpe Co. GA. July 22nd, 1818, and died at the Verandah Holtel New Orleans, April 23rd, 1851: Aged 32 years 9 months and 1 day