Framingham-Sherborn Roadstone - Massachusetts
19T E 302835 N 4682541
This roadstone at the line between Framingham and Sherborn is located along a windy road through pastures.

At the boundary between Framingham and Sherborn, along Kedndall Avenue, is a roadstone to mark the line.

The roadstone is located on the north side of the road, near a wetland area. A post with the two town names on it is located on the south side and across the street from the roadstone. The stone is about 2 feet high and is four-sided. The west side has 'F' while the east side is 'S.' It is surrounded by poison ivy, so, if you do walk to stone - you have been warned ("leaflets three, leave them be...").

The stone looks like its in very good condition. In fact, at the time of visit, there was pink plastic ribbon wrapped around it - was it recently installed?

According to the Historic Atlas on the MassDOT web site, a grant of land that would become Sherborn was made in 1674. In 1700, the town of Framingham was established and a portion of Sherborn was broken off to be included in the new town. Around 1710, the line between the towns was run and has not changed since.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker