Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park - Fort Oglethorpe GA
16S E 658957 N 3867820
Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, located in northern Georgia and eastern Tennessee, preserves the sites of two major battles of the American Civil War: the Battle of Chickamauga and the Chattanooga Campaign.

"Starting in 1890, during the decade the Congress of the United States authorized the establishment of the first four national military parks: Chickamauga and Chattanooga, Shiloh, Gettysburg, and Vicksburg."

"The first and largest of these (5,200 acres), and the one upon which the establishment and development of most other national military and historical parks was based, was authorized in 1890 at Chickamauga, Georgia, and Chattanooga, Tennessee. It was officially dedicated in 1895. It owes its existence chiefly to the efforts of Generals Henry V. Boynton and Ferdinand Van Derveer, both veterans of the Union Army of the Cumberland, who saw the need for a federal park to preserve and commemorate these battlefields. Another early proponent and driving force behind the park's creation was Ohio General Henry M. Cist, who led the Chickamauga Memorial Society in 1888. Another former Union officer, Charles H. Grosvenor, was chairman of the park commission from 1910 until his death in 1917."

Soruce: Wikipedia - Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park

Wilder's Brigade Monument - Chickamauga Unit

Park areas

The military park consists of four main areas, and a few small isolated reservations, around Chattanooga.

Chickamauga Battlefield (Free)
Missionary Ridge (Free)
Lookout Mountain and Point Park (Fee - $3.00 for adults.)
Moccasin Bend (no public access)

As with all historic areas administered by the National Park Service, the military park was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966.

"On February 20, 2003, Public Law No: 108-7 added Moccasin Bend as a new unit of the park. Moccasin Bend Archaeological District, designated a National Historic Landmark an September 8, 1986, is directly across the Tennessee River from Lookout Mountain. It is significant due to its archaeological resources of American Indian settlement. There are currently no public facilities at Moccasin Bend." (source: Wikipedia - Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park)

Chickamauga Battlefield - Free (Fort Oglethorpe GA.)
The Chickamauga Battlefield is located in Fort Oglethorpe GA (N 34° 56.426 W 085° 15.563). At the visitors center you can obtain park information and a map and interruptive information for a self guided driving tour. There are also many hiking trails and horse trails in the park. There are 209 monuments, 296 markers and 382 tables on the battlefield. A map indicating the locations of the monument/markers/tables can be purchased at the gift shop in the visitor center.

The battle of Chickamauga was fought on September 19–20, 1863. The Union forces commanded by Maj. Gen. William Rosecrans where defeated by the Confederates commanded by Gen. Braxton Bragg. From Chickamauga, the Union forces retreated to Chattanooga where the confederates laid siege to the town until November 1863.

Lookout Mountain - Point Park - Fee $3.00 (Chattanooga, TN)
Lookout Mountain is located at the northwest corner of the U.S. state of Georgia, the northeast corner of Alabama, and along the southern border of Tennessee at Chattanooga. To reach Point Park (N 35° 00.587 W 085° 20.627) you can drive to the top of Lookout Mountain or take the inclined railway to the top. The National park Service maintains a visitors center at the top of Lookout Mountain also. In addition there is a hiking trail you can take.

After the Battle of Chickamauga, the Union Forces retreated to Chattanooga. The confederates then laid siege to the town. The Confederates occupied the mountain and used it as an observation and signaling post. On October 17, Maj. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant was placed in of the Western armies, and he sent Maj. Gen. George H. Thomas to Chattanooga to replace Maj. Gen. William Rosecrans.

On October 27 a surprise amphibious landing at Brown's Ferry opened the Tennessee River to the Union forces. A relief column, commanded by Maj. Gen. Joseph Hooker, of 20,000 troops from the Eastern Theater's Army of the Potomac, the reached Chattanooga. A second force of another 20,000 men under Maj. Gen. William T. Sherman also arrived in Chattanooga.

On November 24, Maj. Gen. Joseph Hooker, with about 10,000 men in three divisions attacked Lookout Mountain and forced the confederate to retreat. This move opened the confederate left flank.

Missionary Ridge - Free (Rosseville, GA - Chattanooga, TN)
The Missionary Ridge unit is on Crest Rd. It stretches from the Iowa Monument in Rossville GA on Lafayette Rd. (US 27 N 34 59.028 W 85 16.766) to the Sherman Monument (N 35 1.191 W 85 15.767) on N Crest Rd near S Seminole Dr in Chattanooga, TN. There are 8 major stops (called Reservations) along the road and other monuments and markers.

After securing Lookout Mountain on the 24th, Maj. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant assaulted Missionary Ridge on November 25, 1863. Maj. Gen. William T. Sherman attempted to capture the northern end of Missionary Ridge, Tunnel Hill, but his forces were stopped. Grant, believing Gen. Braxton Bragg was transferring troops from his left to reinforce the confederates facing Sherman, ordered Maj. Gen. George H. Thomas, to move forward and seize the Confederate line of rifle pits on the valley floor. Thomas forces did not stop after they had driving the Confederates from the rifle pit but continued to advance and drove the Confederates from their position and forces Bragg to retreat to Dalton, GA.

Side trip - Free
This is not part of the National Battlefield, but is significant to a complete understanding of the event during the Chickamauga and Chattanooga.

Georgia Historic Marker - 023-16
“After the battle of Missionary Ridge, Bragg's Confederate Army retreated through the gap in disorder towards Dalton, GA. Brig. Gen. Patrick R. Cleburne was ordered to take position in the gap, hold back the Federals and save the trains and artillery from capture.” Source – Georgia Historic marker (N 34° 54.583 W 085° 06.178)

Actions at Ringold is part of the Chickamauga Campaign Heritage Trail series of markers. It is located on Tennessee Street near Mountain Street, Ringgold, GA.(N 34° 55.035 W 085° 06.521)

Ringgold Depot (N 34° 54.918 W 085° 06.475) site mentioned in both the Union and Confederate after action report.

Atlanta Campaign Pavilion (N 34° 54.569 W 085° 06.170) – built by the WPA during the 1930's. The Cleburne Society has place a statue to General Cleburne here.

More information:
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See in the U.S.A. & Canada Before You Die

Page Location in Source Book: 341

Type of Waymark: Event - US Civil War

Location of Coordinates: Front of the visitor’s center for the Chickamauga site. Located on Lafayette Rd, Ft. Oglethorpe, GA.

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 0.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season: