Village Signs Eastry - Kent.
A pair of Village signs, erected for the Diamond Jubilee, in Eastry, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A pair of new village signs have been erected in Eastry to mark the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II. Sited either end of the Sandwich Road through the village of Eastry, this one is double sided and sits beside Sandwich Road north of the village, near the junction with Poison Cross. The other is single sided and sited to the South of the village, at Buttsole Pond in Lower Street and can be found at N51 14.375, E001 18.452.

The sign depicts St Mary The Virgin Church with what I presume to be the figures of King Ecgberht of Kent and Archbishop Thomas Becket.

St Mary the Virgin Church dates from c.1230.  It was built lavishly in the early English style of architecture by the monks of Christ Church Abbey, Canterbury who owned the Eastry Manor at that time. This Norman church almost certainly replaced a Saxon building, since Eastry boasted a Royal Palace for the Kings of Kent as early as 660 AD.

King Ecgberht of Kent who reigned between 664 and 673, had his Royal Palace here in Eastry, and ancient site believed now to be occupied by Eastry Court, alongside St Mary's Church, although a 2006 visit by TV 'Time Team' dig failed to locate it. King Ecgberht had previously provided escorts for one of Becket's predecessors, Archbishop Theodore, and Abbott Adrian of St Augustine's Abbey in Canterbury on their travels to Gaul. However, one of Kent's oldest legends concerns King Ecgberht. It was said he had his cousins Ethelred and Ethelbert murdered at his Palace in Eastry, and according to the legend his royal palace was passed to the Priory of Christchurch in Canterbury as penance for the crime.

Archbishop Thomas Becket was summoned by King Henry II to appear before a great council at Northampton Castle in October 1164, to answer allegations of contempt of royal authority and malfeasance in the Chancellor's office, a post that Becket held in 1155, before being nominated in 1162  Archbishop of Canterbury.  Convicted on the charges, Becket stormed out of the trial and fled to the Continent. Eastry history recounts that Archbishop Thomas Becket hid in Eastry Caves for eight days waiting to escape before fleeing in a fishing boat from Sandwich to France.

Occasion Commemorated: Diamond Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II

Location: A256 Sandwich Road, Eastry, Kent.