Girlhood Home of Southern Beauty Lucy Holcombe Pickens
15S E 371377 N 3601949
This marker in front of the First Presbyterian Church of Marshall describes a lady who was a trendsetter in mid 19th century East Texas social circles.

This Texas Historical Survey Committee marker which is in excellent condition, is located at 310 N. Fulton near the intersection with W. Burleson, and was relocated from the site of Wyalucing were it was originally located, 0.4 mi. West on Burleson Street in Marshall. There is a 1989 supplemental plate below the original marker.

From the Atlas:

Index Entry: Pickens, Lucy H.
Address: 310 N. Fulton
City: Marshall
County: Harrison
Subject Codes: pioneers
Year Marker Erected: 1965
Marker Location: 310 N. Fulton at W. Burleson
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
(1832-1899) Only 19th century Texas woman honored by a portrait on money-- the Confederate $100 bill. In 1850s Lucy introduced ice tea and silk hose to East Texas, in social affairs at Wyalucing-- her family's home which stood at this site and was a center for social and cultural life in a wide area of plantations. Her husband was the Civil War Governor of South Carolina; her 2 brothers were Texas soldiers. Wyalucing (razed 1962) became 1863-65 headquarters for the Confederate Post Office Department in the area west of the Mississippi River. (1965) Supplemental plate: This historical marker was relocated in 1990 from the site of Wyalucing (0.4 mi. West on Burleson Street) to the First Presbyterian Church. The Holcombe family was closely associated with the church, which was organized at Wyalucing on May 30, 1850. Lucy Pickens' father, B. L. Holcombe, was the congregation's first ruling elder. Lucy Holcombe was received into the membership of the church in 1853.