Confederate Capitol of Missouri
15S E 371707 N 3601363
A house on South Bolivar served as the headquarters of the Confederate State Government of Missouri during the Civil War.

The house and a cottage across the street which was the Governors Mansion no longer exist, with only this pink granite marker marking the spot where important decisions were once made.

From the entry:

Index Entry: Confederate Capitol of Missouri
Address: 402 S. Bolivar St.
City: Marshall
County: Harrison
Subject Codes: Civil War; military topics
Year Marker Erected: 1963
Marker Location: at Marshall Medical Center
Marker Size: Civil War Memorials - (pink granite)

Marker Text:
On this site a one-story frame house served as headquarters of the Civil War State Government of Missouri in exile. Governor Thomas C. Reynolds and his staff directed the civil and military affairs of Confederate Missourians from Marshall beginning in November, 1863 until June, 1865. The governor's mansion was in a one-story frame cottage then located directly west across the street. A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy. Erected by the State of Texas 1963