Franklin Mile Marker - 65 Miles From Boston - 1767 Milestones - Brookfield, MA
Franklin Milestone located on the north side of East Main Street in Brookfield, MA

The Boston Post Road was part of the Colonial mail route between New York City and Boston. The Upper Post Road went from New York, NY to New Haven, CT to Springfield, MA and on to Boston, MA. It was established in 1676 by order of King Charles II to facilitate communication among Colonial governors.

In 1767 under Postmaster General Benjamin Franklin, stone mileage markers were placed along the road to better determine postal rates, which were, at that time, based on distance. These stones are commonly known as Franklin milestones. Many of these stone markers still exist. The 1767 Milestones are listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

This 1767 Franklin milestone is located on the north side of East Main Street east of the center of Brookfield. The inscription is very worn; it is:

Mile From
Boston