St. Joseph Catholic Cemetery
Located at the entrance to the cemetery on East Travis St. in Marshall.

Mounted on the right side brick pillar that supports the entrance arch to the cemetery. And the Texas Historical Commission marker is in excellent condition.

Marker Text:
Though it is unclear when this land was first used for burials, the oldest known graves date from 1872. At its creation the cemetery served Catholics in Harrison County and St. Joseph Parish, including Carthage, Jefferson, Waskom, Uncertain and Scottsville. Visiting priests served parishioners until the Rev. Thomas Loughery was sent by the Galveston Diocese in 1874. Land for the cemetery was sold to the Diocese by C. F. Chevaillier in 1878. Among those buried here are a number of workers who died while employed in Marshall's various railroad industries and whose families could not be located. White crosses placed by the Knights of Columbus mark many unknown graves. (1999)