Marion Square - Charleston, SC
A large open, green space area in downtown Charleston.
Location: South Carolina, United States

63. MARION SQUARE, Calhoun between Meeting and King Sts., resembles a Spanish plaza; it is also known as old Citadel Square from the northern line of buildings, designed by Frederick Wesner and erected in 1822 as an arsenal, later accommodating the military college. To the south stands a monument to John C Calhoun; a shaft honoring General Wade Hampton is eastward; near the center is a fence-enclosed section of the old tabby wall which served as the northern boundary of Charles Town as designed in 1680, when Calhoun Street was Boundary Street.

From: South Carolina - A Guide to the Palmetto State, 1941 Pg 207.

The description of Marion Square remains largely correct with the following additions. Presently there are two fountains, one at King Street on the west side and one on Meeting Street side. The Charleston Holocaust Memorial was installed in 1999 at the south east corner near Calhoun and Meeting Streets. Further Marion Square sees daily use as a park, hosts a weekly Farmer's Market and various art exhibits including the Spoleto Arts Festival.

Book: South Carolina

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 207