Fort Necessity - Farmington, Pa.
17S E 621244 N 4408284
This Pennsylvania Historical Marker stands at the entrance to the Fort Necessity National Battlefield

The confrontation at Fort Necessity in the summer of 1754 was the prelude to the war fought by England and France for control of the North American continent. The struggle was known in North America as the French and Indian War and spread around the world as the Seven Years' War. It ended in 1763 with the removal of French power from North America and India. The action at Fort Necessity was also the first major event in the military career of George Washington. It was the only time he ever surrendered to an enemy.

Source/Credit: National Park Service

This Pennsylvania Historical Marker stands on the historic National Road at the entrance to Fort Necessity National Battlefield. The text of the marker reads:

FORT NECESSITY
"Col. George Washington on May 29, 1754 began a fort here. July 4, he surrendered to a superior force of French. Fort Necessity Park includes the historic area and the reconstructed fort."
Marker Name: Fort Necessity

County: Fayette